News Flash

Corn Palace Events & Entertainment

Posted on: October 31, 2019

2019 Hoop City Classic Dec. 27-29


The 10th annual Hoop City Classic schedule has been released and it’s headlined by Mason Miller -- the son of former NBA sharpshooter Mike Miller -- playing at the same venue his father packed during the late 1990’s for the Mitchell High School boys basketball team. Several other Miller family members starred at the iconic arena for the Kernels and Dakota Wesleyan University.

“It’s just going to be great to let Mason play where his dad played,” Hoop City Classic President and Mitchell native Ernie Kuyper said. “It’s going to be great for the city of Mitchell, great for the family and great for the state of South Dakota.”

 The Hoop City Classic -- formerly the Mike Miller Classic -- is Dec. 27-29 -a three day 29 game event at the Corn Palace and the Sanford Pentagon in Sioux Falls. 

Mason Miller, a 6-foot-9 junior power forward, is the No. 71 ranked player in the newest class of 2021 rankings on Rivals.com. He has a scholarship offer from Memphis, which is where Mike is an assistant coach under former NBA star Penny Hardaway. Florida (where Mike played college basketball) and TCU (where uncle Ryan Miller is an assistant) have also offered, along with Creighton.


On the college side, Dakota Wesleyan University men will play Trinity International (Ill.) on Dec. 28 and Southeastern (Fla.) on Dec. 29 at the Corn Palace.


2019 Hoop City Classic Schedule

Friday, Dec. 27 -- Corn Palace

10 a.m.: Twin Cities Academy (Minn.) girls vs. Sibley East (Minn.)

11:30 a.m.: Lower Brule vs. Twin Cities Academy (Minn.)

1 p.m.: Gregory vs. Breckenridge (Minn.)

2:30 p.m.: Bridgewater-Emery vs. Collierville (Tenn.)

4 p.m.: Yankton girls vs. Minneota (Minn.)

5:30 p.m.: DeLaSalle (Minn.) vs. Cornerstone (Texas)

7 p.m.: Yankton vs. Lynn English (Mass.)

8:30 p.m.: Mitchell vs. Houston (Tenn.)

10 p.m.: White River vs. Howard

Saturday, Dec. 28 -- Corn Palace

9:30 a.m.: Bridgewater-Emery vs. Mitchell Christian

11 a.m.: Mitchell girls vs. Twin Cities Academy (Minn.)

12:30 p.m.: Morningside College vs. Southeastern (Fla.)

2:30 p.m.: Hanson vs. Aberdeen Christian

4 p.m.: Canistota vs. Lyman

5:30 p.m.: Mitchell vs. Twin Cities Academy

7 p.m.: Viborg-Hurley vs. Northwestern

8:30 p.m.: Dakota Wesleyan University vs. Trinity (Ill.)

Saturday, Dec. 28 -- Sanford Pentagon

8 a.m.: Sioux Falls Washington vs. Collierville (Tenn.)

9:30 a.m.: Tea Area vs. Breckenridge (Minn.)

11 a.m.: Harrisburg girls vs. Luverne (Minn.)

12:30 p.m.: Harrisburg vs. Lynn English (Mass.)

2 p.m.: Sioux Falls Christian girls vs. Minneota (Minn.)

3:30 p.m.: Sioux Falls Christian vs. Central Minnesota Christian

5 p.m.: Yankton girls vs. Sibley East (Minn.)

6:30 p.m.: Brandon Valley vs. DeLaSalle (Minn.)

8 p.m.: Yankton vs. Houston (Tenn.)

9:30 p.m.: Huron vs. Cornerstone (Texas)

Sunday, Dec. 29 -- Corn Palace

1 p.m.: Morningside College vs. Trinity (Ill.)

3 p.m.: Dakota Wesleyan vs. Southeastern (Fla.)


Facebook Twitter Email

Other News in Corn Palace Events & Entertainment